School: Rathea, Liostuathail (roll number 7843)

Rathea, Co. Kerry
Muiris Ó Loingsigh

1. About 74 years ago a most unwelcomed visitor occasionally went past the village of Duagh, as it was the main road from Listowel town to Cork Cityfor carting all farm produce. The name of this visitor was Cotter na Gruaige, he used to set charms, and also curse people for little cause and everybody was afraid to meet him. He was conspicious looking. He wore his hair hanging to his waist at his back and his beard hung to his waist in front. His mode of travelling was a pony about 20 years old and spotted like a magpie. He often went without causing any trouble but on one occasion while passing through Duagh the school children were at play in the school.
    Dómhnall de Staic
    Duagh, Co. Kerry