School: Rathea, Liostuathail (roll number 7843)

Rathea, Co. Kerry
Muiris Ó Loingsigh

1. (no title)

Years ago a man and his wife and daughter who were living in Rathea were coming home from town in a horse and car.

Years ago a man and his wife and daughter who were living in Rathea were coming home from town in a horse and car. Himself and his daughter was sitting in front and his wife was sitting behind. They came on to Pike glasha where the horse took a drink. When they were coming up the hill he missed his wife from behind him and he says "God help me my heart is broke from her". She was in the habit of getting the falling sickness. He knew there was no use in looking for her for he always said that the good people had something to do with her. He came home cráite and he told a few of the neighbours that his wife was missing and they came to the house to spind the night with him. About midnight the door opened and in walked his wife with a riding switch in her hand and they all knew
    Seán Treannt
    Rathea, Co. Kerry