School: Rathea, Liostuathail (roll number 7843)

Rathea, Co. Kerry
Muiris Ó Loingsigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Years ago a man and his wife and daughter who were living in Rathea were coming home from town in a horse and car.

(continued from previous page)
    that the riding switch didn't belong to the house nor any of them never see it before. She faced the ladder that was near the dresser and went up a few steps and put the switch on the top of the dresser saying as she did so Gearoid's pony won the race to night. With that she fell into one of her fits and when she got out of it she said "My cure is over in the holy water stone in the Teampaillin if anyone has courage enough to bring me a drink of water it will cure me. The only one that consented to go was her daughter and a neighbouring boy. Away they wint and they couldn't make out the stone. The daughter wouldn't come home without the water and she called a neighbour living near the Teampaillin and he came and his dog followed him. The dog happened to run on before them. When they were nearing the stone he was struck and ran away
    Seán Treannt
    Rathea, Co. Kerry