School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

so many districts.
    Lady Loclann was the first landlord, and she was not too bad to the people. Lady Thompson was next and she was hated by all the people, and when she died the Hurleys fell in, because he was an agent for her and she left him her property. When he died he left it to his son John. John Hurley was the last landlord. He went to England in 1903 and he died about four or five years ago. The Land Commission bought over his estate and the farmers purchased from them then. Some fathers divided their land between two children and it had to be revalued. Anyone that would "grease their fists" with money in disguise, got a good farm for a bad one and the people in the good farm had to go into the bad one. If you had not paid your rent up to the mark your cattle would be taken away from you.
    There was often a fight in the district between the people that were evicted, and the bailifs who were trying to carry off their cattle for the money, and they were often hunted.
    James sullivan had a fight with the bailifs, trying to save his cattle. Only one was saved - a white heifer. It was Mrs Reidy
    Eilís Ní Churáin