School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was once a man named James.

(continued from previous page)
    soldier said he could not understand the words either as they were Latin. James went again next day and dug at the other side of the tree. He was digging for about four hours when he found the large pot of gold. He took it home and neither he nor his wife nor his family ever again saw a poor day and they never again dreamt of the "Lucky Bridge" nor of a pot of gold.
  2. It is said when there is rain coming the sun sets very dark and gloomy. It can be easily noticed on the moon also, for there is a dark rainy looking circle around it at night and it looks very dull. A star cannot be noticed in the sky in rainy weather and the clouds are very dark and heavy-looking. When a rainbow is seen in the sky it is said that it brings a lot of rain. It is the wind from the east that brings most rain to our district. It is known by the birds when there is a storm and rain coming - the sea-gulls come from the sea and perch along the
    Siobhán Nic Ghionádh
    Glashananoon, Co. Kerry