School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. There once lived an old woman and her son. They had a cow. One day the old woman told the boy to take the cow to the fair, and not to sell her to anyone, but to the one that would give him the highest penny. Then the boy set out to the fair. At ht efair a man asked him what he wanted for the cow. He said he wanted the highest penny. Then the man put a penny on a stick and said to the boy that it was the highest penny at the fair. The boy gave the cow to that man for the penny and he returned home. One day he was minding sheep in a glen. He found a heap of gold but he did not know what it was so went home and told his mother. His mother came quickly, gathered up the gold and took it home. She told the boy that now he could get married for he had enough money. When the visitors were coming to get the boy married he wanted to have a dinner to put before them, so he killed a goose. When he had all the feathers plucked off the goose he had
    Siobhán Nic Ghionádh
    Glashananoon, Co. Kerry