School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Glenalema means the glen of the jump.

(continued from previous page)
    asked her to marry but himself. It was his old clothes he had on because he was hunting. She never said a word but shook her head. Then Fionn made straight for the glen and jumped it forward. It is said he made to jump it backwards, but he jumped down on a big rock and put the print of his foot in it. This print is to be seen there yet. He then ran to where the lady was and fell on his knees before her, and she, moved with pity, took a brooch from her cloak and a ring from her finger and gave them to him. The prince, in great anger, turned and went away. They got married afterwards and lived happily.
    Liam Ó Coráin
    Tadhg O Coráin