School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time a young bachelor went match-making to a young lady's house.

(continued from previous page)
    said to them that when he would meet three fools as bad as they were, he would return and marry the daughter.
    He then proceeded on his journey. He had not gone far when he met a boy trying to fill a butt of gooseberries with a fork. He said "Get a basket and fill them into it and then throw them into the butt". The boy said "I never thought of that".
    The next fellow he met was a man who never wore a pants. He had it tied to a tree and was jumping with all his might to get into the pants. He asked him what he was doing and he said he wanted to get into the pants. He said, "Hold it in your hands and then put in one leg first and the other leg then". He said he had never thought of that. The next two he met were a father and son trying to put a gennet up on the house, to eat the grass-corn that was growing on the thatch. He asked what they were doing and they said they wanted to put the animal up on the house to eat the grass-corn. He told them to get a hook and cut off the grass-corn. He rode away with the animal. When they had cut it there was nothing to eat it. He returned to the house he had last visited and he married the young lady.
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze
    AT1286: Jumping into the Breeches