School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

There lived a man long ago who was very poor.

(continued from previous page)
    room and he went off to bed, where he slept soundly. He heard some peculiar noises and thought he was dreaming. Finally he got out of bed. He heard the woman of the house saying that 'she would put the murder on the lodgers'. He went into bed again and didn't sleep from then until morning. In the morning when he got up, he found overcoats belonging to the lodgers and cut off a piece of each under the cape, and he made off as quickly as he could. Some time after the lodgers were brought up for the murder of the old man. He went to the court, and as the case was going against them, he stepped up with the pieces and brought the lodgers free.
    The lodgers made a big fire and threw the woman into the flames.
    When the man reached home he found his family asleep. His eldest son was sleeping outside the mother, and he was about to stick him when he thought of the third advice. In the morning he gave the loaf to his wife and she made tea. When she was cutting the bread she saw the money and every penny of his earnings was contained in the loaf. So he had advices and money and they lived happily ever after.
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels
    Nóra Ní Chinfiallaidh