School: Ladhar an Chrompáin (roll number 14998)

Lyracrumpane, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to say that there was such a price for full-skins. Then next day Hudden and Dudden killed their two bullocks and took the skins to the market for the great price as they thought, but they only got the ordinary price for them. Then they came home ashamed and vexed. This night they made up a plan to kill Donal. He used to sleep on the outside of the bed and his mother inside him, so he became afraid and this night he put his mother outside him. When they came in they drew on him and they thought they had him killed but it was the mother they killed. They said that they were all right now as he was done-away-with, and they then ran away. Donal got up and dressed up his mother as best he could, put her on his back and went off with her. He travelled on till he came to a respectable man's house. There was an open pump in the middle of the yard, so he propped the dead woman beside it. He went into the house & asked for a drink. As he was taking it he said "That's a very fine drink and it's a pity my poor mother hadn't a sup of it." "I'll call her in," said the girl, and Donal said "she is very hard of hearing and you must give her a small push." So the girl did as she was told and she threw the dead woman into the pump. Then the girl roared & cried that the woman was drowned in the well. The place was crowded
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility