School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a meadow by Ned Browne in Dromin and it is called the green meadow and if the gate of the green meadow was left opened at five o clock it would be shut.

(continued from previous page)
    was left opened at five o clock it would be shut. They often put big stones up again the gate and it used be shut one evening as three men were coming through the green meadow they saw a woman and a shawl about her and she was up in the pier of the gate and when they were about fifteen yards away from the woman, something drew their attention and when they looked again the woman was gone when they went to the gate one of the men stood up in the pier and there was a fox running threw the other meadow.
    Joe Shanahan
    Dromin, Co. Kerry