School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

Some years ago there lived an old woman near the village of Athea.

Some years ago there lived an old woman near the village of Athea. She lived in a small thatched house with her son, a tailor. She used turn herself into a magic hare by means of a cow's horn which she kept in the thatch. Her son was working with a tailor in Ruisca[?]. On one occasion the two tailors came to the old womans house. They were sleeping in a little room over the kitchen, and they could see all that was going on in the kitchen. About twelve o'clock the old woman went up on the table and took down the cow's horn and
    Peg Barry
    Derry, Co. Kerry