Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

Once upon a time there was a man and he had a son.

Once upon a time there was a man and he had a son. This son was an awful robber. There was a landlord living near, and one day the landlord told him if he did these three things he would give him half his land and half his property. He first told him that while he would be ploughing to take the two horses and plough out of the garden. That day he went hunting and got five rabbits. He broke one of their legs, and he came to the garden and brought the rabbits. When he came to the garden the man was there and he let go the four good ones. He let the one with the broken leg go then. The landlord followed them
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Eileen Donegan