School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

There was a man and he used go rambling every night.

There was a man and he used go rambling every night. One night it was very late when he was coming he was a good distance from his own house and when he was crossing a field he heard screeching inside. He looked in and saw fairies hurling. There was one man knocked out. He went in and the captain of the fairies came over to him. The man asked the fairy did they want another man. The fairy told him to play. He started playing and he was one of the best players in the field. After a while they went into a ploughed garden. Many horses appeared. There was a horse for every fairy but no one for the man that went in. There was
    Julia O Donnell