School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Once an old woman lived in a cottage by herself and she was very rich.

(continued from previous page)
    going to bed she said the same words again, then she heard a terrible noise on the top of the roof of the house. This woman had witchcraft so she changed herself into a cat and jumped up the chimney, just as she was on the top of chimney she saw fairies in the kitchen and she jumped down again. She went into one of the rooms where she had a magic wand and she changed herself into a woman again and she came down in the kitchen and she opened the kitchen door and she started to screech. All the wild cats came to the house. Then she said to the fairies "I will fight you now and the fairies disappeared and the wild cats disappeared too, and she never again heard the noise.
    Con Halpin
    Dromin, Co. Kerry