School: Liostuathail (B.) 1.

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Haodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    one instead. They asked the priest if the butter could be stolen and he said that there are as many as nine ways for doing it but whoever does it will go bad.
    May Mornings father hanged himself, her brother went to America and he was killed in the street, and she went to America, and she went to the Asylum.
    One May morning Tom Custello of Trieneragh was shooting and he wounded a hare. The hare ran on a path to a well and Tom followed him. When Tom arrived at the well, he saw a woman there and she was washing blood off her leg.
    Riobárd Ó Púrséil
    Ballinruddery, Co. Kerry