School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Liostuathail (roll number 4062)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Bríd Nic Oscair An tSr. Íde An tSr. Muire

1. It was the custom in the old days not to give any meal to a workman until he paid for it in work. It was usual for labourers to do two hours work before their breakfast every morning.
    People used always kill a goose for Michaelmas and St. Martin's Eve and have a good feast.
    For breakfast people used eat bread and milk long ago, for dinner, skidder and potatoes and for supper stirabout.
    1. products
    Maura O Sullivan
    Listowel, Co. Kerry
  2. St. Batt's well is situated in Poolard and is in Tom Dowling's land. There is a little wood and stream around it. People that pay visits there usually leave a penny. People with sore eyes wash them in the water. There are rushes growing around it.