School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Liostuathail (roll number 4062)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Bríd Nic Oscair An tSr. Íde An tSr. Muire

1. In the old days when priests were in hiding, and used say Mass in secret, there was a priest who would have been caught only for an altar-boy. A spy told the soldiers to follow the little altar-boy to the hiding-place. But the boy knew they were following him and went in another direction. Meanwhile the priest arrived to say Mass. He was surprised to find no altar-boy. Anyway he began Mass, and before long a boy appeared beside him and served his Mass.
    This boy was afterwards supposed to be Our Lord.
    Priests used to see ghosts and other strange things when they went out on sick calls. Once a priest who was riding a horse saw one. The horse took fright and bolted. Soon the ball of fire disappeared and the horse became quiet.
    Mary O Sullivan
    Listowel, Co. Kerry