School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Liostuathail (roll number 4062)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Bríd Nic Oscair An tSr. Íde An tSr. Muire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Wether's Well is about a mile from Ardfert Station. A path from the main road thro' two meadows leads to the well. People say the Rosary there. A man at the gate charges sixpence to every one going in. When people leave, they give something.
  2. In the old days the cure for a horse with a sore breast was to cut off a piece of the bark of an oak tree and mix it with alum; then put it in a pan and boil it for 3 or 4 hours. Then when it would be boiled to the colour of ink, it used be put in a bottle and corked tightly. After 4 or five days it used be rubbed to the sore breast. It used heal it.
    The root of the fern was used for dyeing clothes. The juice of the root boiled would turn clothes brown.
    The broom was used for curing worms
    Mary Driscoll