School: Inis Mac ón Tír (roll number 12854)

Inis Mhic an Trír, Co. Galway
Muireann Bean Uí Chuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the fire followed her and told her "to go back quickly to the house and say "Dunan Faoi Lasta" and she also told her to throw out all the rolls of wool they had made. She did all and after that she made certain to have enough water in the house and to go to be before 12 o'clock.
  2. There is a fort here on the Island called Dunán. It is situated to the South of the village. I was told by an old woman who lived here, and remembered the time when a crowd of little girls were playing near the fort one Summer's evening, when suddenly they heard a strange noise. They all ran away, but one little girl was missing. A search was made but there was no trace of the girl. Her parents were in an awful way.
    After two days the little girl turned up very battered looking, with scratches and bruises on her neck and face. Her people questioned her as to what had happened; but the only information they got was she was dragged into the fort through a large opening, and said she saw people there whom she knew lived on the Island and died and there was great feasting and merry-making going on; but she herself