School: Inis Mac ón Tír (roll number 12854)

Inis Mhic an Trír, Co. Galway
Muireann Bean Uí Chuinneagáin

1. I live in the village of Castletown. It is about a mile and a half distance from the school. This village derives its name from an old castle the ruins of which are still to be seen. There is an old story about the castle.
    About 150 years ago the old castle collapsed burying with it very valuable treasures, such as brass candle-sticks, gold, and silver ornaments, and an old King's crown.
    It is said there is an underground avenue about two miles in length. Several attempts were made to discover the treasures but without success. One man from the neighborhood attempted it about 90 years ago (but) provided with lights, and matches but he had only gone a short way when he returned he was afraid of being buried alive.
    Castletown, Co. Mayo
    Kathleen Egan