School: Inis Mac ón Tír (roll number 12854)

Inis Mhic an Trír, Co. Galway
Muireann Bean Uí Chuinneagáin

1. Island of the devout foreigner is the most interesting island on L. Corrib and one of the most remarkable spots on Irish ground for picturesque scenery, grand mountain view and existing historic events.
    Island narrows towards centre with an extensive graveyard in an ancient ecclesiastical enclosure. Within the graveyard stands the ruins of two ancient churches of different styles and date. One of the little churches (Teampaill Padraig) is said to have been built by St Patricks nephew (Lugnadh) who is buried there. The inscription on the stone which marks the spot where he was buried is said to be the oldest "Christian inscription in Europe". ie -
    Inis an Ghaill, Co. Galway