School: Lisín na hEilte (Cailíní)

Lisheennaheltia, Co. Galway
Cáit Ní Choisdealbha

A Story.
    There was once a man living in Strawberry Hill and he had two goats and the people called him bodach na ngabhair. He lived in a small hut and inside in it there was a big rock. One night a voice came down the chimney and said to him "go to the bridge of Athlone and you will get your fortune there. In a weeks time it came again and in a fortnights time it came again. Then he made up his mind to go to the bridge of Athlone. Next morning he got up early and milked the goats and ate his breakfast and set off for the bridge. When he reached the bridge he walked up and down the bridge for three days and at last an old man came to him and said."Well my decent man what are you doing here." He told him that a voice came down the chimney "go to the bridge of Athlone and you will get your fortune there." The old man told him that a voice came down his own chimny and told him to go to bodach na ngabhair in Strawberry Hill and he would get his fortune. Bodach na ngabhair said
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Brigid Ward