Scoil: Sonnach (uimhir rolla 13974)

Sonnagh, Co. Galway
James Grady

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 400 yards to the south of the Sonnagh School there is a bush on the roadside known as Phelim's Bush. This bush at first was growing about 300 yards father back to the west. Tradition tells as that the bush was abused by cutting some of its branches, that a well which stood near was interfered with + the following morning the bush had moved to the roadside. If a bunch happened to be broken no blossoms would come on that side of the following year. There is a cure for Warts attached to it. You have to come three Sunday mornings before sunrise, walk round the bush three times saying three Hail Mary's each time, wash the warts with water from the stream running beside it, then tie a piece to white tape to one of the branches and the warts begin to wither immediately. Many local inhabitants were cured of warts in this way. God help the man caught cutting branches of this bush or interfering with it in any way.
    James Grady
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)