Scoil: Hollymount (uimhir rolla 13122)

Cleighran Beg, Co. Leitrim
Philip Carrigan

to interfere as they were trespassing on the 'Good People'.
    One fort can be seen from the other. Some say they were erected by the De Danaens, others by the Danes while others say they are the relics of the 'Clan System' of ancient Ireland.
    Cleirhanmore fort is the largest in the Parish. There is an old burial ground about 200 yards from it.
    There are no holes in it - the land never was cultivated.
    Story. The owner was bringing home his cows one evening.
    He heard a child crying in the fort and at the same time he heard a voice saying "Don't cry, the cows will soon be milked".
    He went home with one cow missing. He went back to look for her and he found her standing in the fort. She had no milk - she was milked by the 'Good People.
    After that when the man was bringing home his cows if one of them went into the fort he did not interfere with her.
    Fr. Daid
    Cleighran More, Co. Leitrim