School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 6356)

Canbeg, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    would beat them across the shoulder with a horsewhip. The man grew more fonder of the gander every day until in the end he died with old age, and leaving the gander after him, and a large family.
  2. Our byre is a fairly big house having an zinc roof. There is place for six cows in it. There are three stakes each side of the channel. The stakes are made of wood. They are attached to an oak beam which goes from one sidewall to the other. Sometimes the stakes are tied to the beam by a piece of wire othertimes by a skie rope. First the gad is put in in the stake then there is a swivel and spanciel attached to it. Sometimes a spanciel is made from a bag. It is dangerous to tie
    Rita Ní Duibhir