School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 6356)

Canbeg, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    lumps on top of the milk. After about ten (of) or fifteen minutes churning if the milk is very cold some boiling water is added. (the dabbler [?]) Then the churndash and the dabbler is washed. The butter is all gathered together and taken out with a butterstrainer. The butter is left on the butterdish. Then salt is added according to the amount of butter. It is made into a roll then with the spade Sometimes a print is left on top and when it is lifted you would see the shape of a robin or whatever shape was on the print on the top of the roll of butter.