School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 6356)

Canbeg, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

1. There was once a boy who always carried with him a pack of cards. One night he was coming from caelidhing and he met a man whose name was Blue Beard of Ivy Land. The boy whose name was Jack asked Blue Beard if he would play a good game of cards. Before the started Blue Beard said that they would have three games and if Jack won he could make three wishes. (If he did not. B) Jack won the first two games and wished for a castle and plenty of money. Blue Beard said that his wish was granted. He won the last and said that if Jack had not found where he lived in one year and one day he would have his head cout off. Jack did not know what to do and and at last he went to a very wise old woman. She said that her sister had control over all the birds of the air, the fishes of the sea, and the
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    AT0400: The Man on a Quest for his Lost Wife