School: Radharc na Sionainne (roll number 6356)

Canbeg, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Mac Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    on the top of Croagh Patric tonight" says the Puca, "and I'm for bringing you there to play music, and take my word you'll get the price of your trouble." "By my word, you'll save me a journey, then," says the Piper, "for Father William put a journey on me to Croagh Patric because I stole the white gander from him last Martinmas." The Puca rushed him across hills and bogs and rough places, till he brought him to the top of Croagh Patric. Then the Puca struck three blows with his foot and a great door opened, and they passed in together into a fine room. The Piper saw a golden table in the middle of the room and hundreds of old women sitting round it. The old woman rose up and said, "a hundred thousand welcomes to you, you Puca of November. Who is this you have with you?" "The best Piper in Ireland," says the Puca. One of the old women struck a blow on the ground and a door opened on the side of the wall and what walked in but the gander the Piper had stolen from Father William. "By my word, said the Piper "my mother and myself ate every taste of that gander except one wing and I gave it to Red Mary and it's she told the priest I stole his gander." The gander cleaned the table, and carried it away and the Puca said, "Play up music for these ladies." The piper played up, and the old women began dancing, and they dances till they tired. Then the Puca said to pay the Piper and every old woman drew out a gold piece and gave it to him. "By the tooth of Patric," say she, "I'm as rich as the son of the lord." "Come with me," says the Puca
    Proinnsias Mac Éoin
    Bean Mhicil Mhic Eóin