Scoil: Tarmon (uimhir rolla 13997)

Tarmon, Co. Leitrim
P. Layden

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used to make their matches in in public houses. The marriage customs that were long ago were not like the marriages that are now. The neighbours used to make the matches and then the couple would get married and then they would go away to the brides home and have breakfast there. They then would go for a drive to some town and have dinner there. When they would come back they would go to the grooms home and have supper. Then there would be a dance and a great many straw boy's would come in. The captain of the straw boys would ask the bride to dance. They would have whiskey and porter
    Patrick Flynn
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)