School: Móinín na Tuigheadh (roll number 16537)

Moneenatieve, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Mhic Mhurchadha

1. Once upon a time there was a schoolmaster who by magic power used to change the children into hounds and hares, they used to be very tired when they went home and they used to rave at night. Their parents at last found out what was happening and they informed the Guards about it. When the schoolmaster found out that the people knew what he was doing, he changed himself into a "Black Pig". He started at Derry and ran to Leitrim, and out the mountains. It is said that when the "Orange" breakout that they will follow the race of the Black Pig.
    James Cullen
    Greaghnaslieve, Co. Leitrim