School: Móinín na Tuigheadh (roll number 16537)

Moneenatieve, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Mhic Mhurchadha

1. The most harmful weeds on my farm are, the dockleaf, the thistle, the nettle, and chickenweed. They are harmful as they grow rapidly, and they make the land poor. The herbs that grow on good land are the ashseeds, the dandelion, and the nettle. The ashseeds are left away in a dry place, then they are made into a sort of tea and then taken, this if good for rhuematism. Nettles are good for measles and dandelion is good for the heart and the juice of the dockleaf is good for a nettle sting. Moss that is got in swampy places and ivy are good for dyeing purposes. Those that used those herbs were cured.
    Bridie Flynn
    Mrs Peter Flynn