School: Móinín na Tuigheadh (roll number 16537)

Moneenatieve, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Mhic Mhurchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    round in shape. There is one priest buried in Curragh's called "Father Ambrose Cassidy". Curragh's is the main ruin of a monastery where nuns and monks dwelt.
    Long ago when they had no turf they used manure when hardened and burnt it. They also had no oil and they used rush candles or resin candles.
  2. Long ago when there was a marriage taking place the bride would not get married unless she got her parents consent and blessing. In the chapel the father gave away his daughter. The bride would not go home for some time. The first day of the wedding there was feasting and that night the straw boys gathered together, sometimes there
    Bridget Flynn
    Greaghnaslieve, Co. Leitrim