School: Radharc Aillinne (roll number 15959)

Drumkeeran, Co. Leitrim
Seán Breathnach

1. The Sweat House
    There is an old sweat house in this district. It is situated in the townland of Lugnabawna. It is a cave cut out in the banks of the river. The old people used to cut a heap of rushes and let them rot and when they would be rotten they would shake them out and let them dry. Then they would bring some of them in and light them and light up the place so that no air could get in and when the rushes were burned the come and sweep out the ashes.
    Then they used to take off their clothes and they used to sit in it for a half hour then they come out and jump into the river and wash themselves in the cold water and dry themselves with a towel and put on their clothes again and go home a lot fresher and healthier.
    It was the custom to take no food for about two hours after leaving the sweat
    Brigid Woods