School: Radharc Aillinne (roll number 15959)

Drumkeeran, Co. Leitrim
Seán Breathnach

1. 1. There was a man went down yon street, great Griddle was his name. His silver shirts (were ) was bound with gold and there's three times I have told his name. Answer. Was
    2. Riddle me right where I lay last night, the winds blew, the cocks crew, the gates of heaven struck elven, through a rack, through a reel, through an old spinning wheel, through a bag of pepper, through a miller's hopper, through a sheep's shank skin bone. Riddle me that or let it alone. Answer. A moth.
    3. A duck before two ducks, a duck behind two ducks, a duck in the middle between two ducks. How many ducks is that. Answer. 3 ducks.
    4. A halfpenny wet, a halfpenny dry, four pence halfpenny a halfpenny by. A halfpenny behind a halfpenny before, four pence halfpenny a halfpenny move. Answer a shilling.
    5. As I went to Deckimdise I met a man with seven wives, each wife had seven sacks
    Brigid Darcy