Scoil: Lugnaskeehan (uimhir rolla 6562)

Lugnaskeehan, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Eibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a girl who was very lazy. All she wanted to do was to sit down and read a book. She was a very pretty little girl and one day a young man was passing and heard her screaming in the kitchen. He went in and saw her mother beating her and he asked her what she was beating her for and she told him that she was beating her because she could not keep her from working.
    Then the young man said that his mother was very fond of industrious people and he asked if he could bring her with him. All right said her mother you can bring her with you and the young man brought her to his home where his mother was and he told her that he had a good working girl with him. This woman who was a queen was delighted and told her to go to bed and the next morning she would put her working.
    This girl went to bed but she could
    AT0501: The Three Old Women Helpers