Scoil: Lugnaskeehan (uimhir rolla 6562)

Lugnaskeehan, Co. Leitrim
Máire Ní Eibhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    asked him what did he come back for. He told her his father put him home because he could not shorten the road for him. Well I'll tell you how to shorten the road for him, begin to tell him some wonderful stories. He ran away and he soon reached his father.He began to tell him very wonderful stories and they reached the palace. After a few days the king came out and asked them had they the castle finished. Goban Saor said there was one thing in the middle that wanted to be fixed. The Goban Saor knew that the king said one day that the best way to pay them was to kill them. He said to the king that he had something at home that would fix it and he sent his son for it. The son told the wife what he wanted. She pointed to a box and told him he would get what he wanted in it. When he had his head in the box looking for it she turned his feet into it and locked him in it. She told him she was not going to punish him but that she would leave him there till his father came. She sent word to his father that he would be locked in the box till he would come home. When the king heard this he let the Goban Saor home . Then the Goban Saor died and the others lived happy.
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Mary Mc Goldrick