School: Carrigeencor (roll number 10826)

Carrigeencor, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Annie Gillmor

1. (continued from previous page)
    He had a pony and cow and a pig in each stall. he had Whiskey taken, and had to cross the river to his home, a short distance form the river. (Armstrongs live on his farm now.) he fell into the river, and one of the pigs was drowned as well.
    Another story is told by the old people of another drowning which they heard about from their parents. Two little girls came from Benbow to where McGlenn's old house now is. They had to go across the river to reach the house. The house is just beside the river. One of the little girls went to the house, and asked the old woman of the house to come out, that the other girl had a message for her. She didn't go out just at once, the cock came into the house, and crowed 3 times. "Go out" said the old woman's husband, and see if anything is wrong." When the old woman and girl ran out, the girl had fallen into the river and of course she was drowned. People cross this river on stepping stones from one road to the other, and have been trying to get a bridge built, but have not yet succeeded in getting a grant.
    Mrs Annie Gillmor
    Múinteoir