School: Carrigeencor (roll number 10826)

Carrigeencor, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Annie Gillmor

1. The name of our townland is Bohey. The parish of Drumlease. The Barony Cloon Lougher. There are 28 families in Bohey and 128 people living in it. Armstrongs and Jamesons are the most common names. There are 3 slated houses in Bohey and 16 thatched houses, and the rest have been reconstructed lately. It is called Bohey because it is situated at the bottom of Benbow mountain. Long ago the people used to graze their cows on the mountain, and then bring them down to be milked, hence bo = a cow tige = a house. There are 8 old people (over seventy) in it. They don't know Irish Mr Tommy Sibbery Bohey Dromahair is a good story teller and Mrs W Duncan Bohey Dromahair and Mrs R Jameson Bohey Dromahair are good storytellers in English. There are 4 houses in ruins. The people nearly always go to America or to Scotland
    In July there is hardly a house in Bohey but has Scotch visitors. The land is boggy. there is a wood at Sam Johnson's of Bohey Dromahair
    Boihy, Co. Leitrim
    Peggy Maxwell