School: Carrigeencor (roll number 10826)

Carrigeencor, Co. Leitrim
Mrs Annie Gillmor

1. Scout Guns.
    Get Scout, they are very plentiful in the fields. Cut at one of the joints. Pierce the end with knitting needle. Get a stick and roll a rag round it to make fit the other end of scout. Stick into water, and pull up stick and the scout will be full of water, Lift up, and plunge down stick, and water will fly out. The stick is the ram-rod.
    Marbles
    Marbles were made out of clay. Red clay is best. A little piece of clay is rolled between the hands, and mixed with water if the clay is hard. When it is perfectly round, it is baked in the fire to harden, or sometimes rolled in hay and put in a dry place.
    Whistles
    Whistles are made out of chestnuts. A small hole is made in chestnut, and all picked out of