School: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (roll number 9222)

Moneyduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. This is an old story concerning a Graveyard in this district, down below Manorhamilton. There is a headstone in that graveyard and an ass's head out on it. The story begins about a man who lived near a lake. One morning he said to his wife that if he could get a donkey he would go putting out topdressing. Every neighbour he went to was working his donkey. On his way home he came by the lake. What did he see feding in his own land but a big black donkey. He said to himself he would bring him home and work him. He do so worked him the whole day an dhe was a quiet as a lamb. In the evening he had to go to a neighbours house to do a little job. When he came into his tea his wife said to him that when he had to go away she would leave the donkey in the lough field where he was got and who ever he belonged to would get him there. Both left at the same time she went with the donkey and he started to the neighbours house. He was delayed longer than he thought, it was almost dark when he was home. He was surprised when his wife was not in the house. He called her but got no answer. He started away in the direction of the lake still carrying the log[?] that he had in the neighbour's house. As he in sight of the lake he saw the donkey standing in the field with his head over the dead body of his wife. He hurried forward, and raised the log and struck the donkey on the head and killed him. As the donkey was falling to the ground he let a roar, it was heard for miles
    John Fowley
    Kilmore, Co. Leitrim