School: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (roll number 9222)

Moneyduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. When a foal is after being foaled he has what is called a "bit" in his mouth or a piece of hard skin and he keeps sucking that until he is foaled and if you get the "bit" the foal when big will not bite you.
    You should not build a byre to the East as it is said there will be no luck with cattle in it but you can built to the west.
    You should never welcome a tramp or poor person because you would be making poverty welcome to your house.
    When you go into a strange house with two doors on it you should come out on the same door as you went in on, because if you went in on one and out on the other you would bring the luck out of the house.
    If you are out late at night and met a Ghost you should not speak to him until he speaks to you first and if you do you will die inside of twelve months.
    When you go into a strange house that you never were never in before you get three wishes and you can wish for anything you like in the house.
    John Fowley
    Kilmore, Co. Leitrim