Scoil: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (uimhir rolla 9222)

Moneyduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages took place in general in this area from the New year until Shrove Tuesday, that time was called "seraft". The days appointed for marriages were Mondays and Thursdays. The days appointed for marriage. The invitations would be given one week before any of those days. On shrove Tuesday also many marriages used to take place. From the New year on to shrove Tuesday these marriages were settled by matchmaking. The intended groom would send a neighbour or comrade man with a bottle of whisky to ask the girl from her parents and if there was no objection, they would appoint a certain night or day to settle the match. The dowry was paid to the groom on the day of the marriage, which was generally speaking from fifty to a hundred pounds. Portion of the dowry might often be given in stock. The bride used get a present from her home of a feather tick and linens. About ninety years ago marriages took place in private houses. The marriage customs were four or five cars and in some cases they walked to the chapel. The groom always brought a fiddler and he used always play in front of the crowd and he used play on the first car if there
    Annie Byrne
    Francis Timony