School: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (roll number 9222)

Moneyduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. We have a horse six cows and six calves a donkey. Then we have forty hens and one cock and five ducks two turkeys a cat and dog. The names of the cows are "Kerry cow" "Kerry heifer" "old black" "old yellow" "the polly" and the "Short horn". We generally say when driving cows "hy up or that" and "go on". Our cow-house is called a byre, it is six yards long inside and three wide. The cows are tied at each gable three tied at each side. There is a channel in the middle of the byre. There is a yard beside the side of the byre for the manure. There is also a window for throwing out the manure. It is roofed with iron and has two side doors. The cows are tied to stakes with chains. The chains are made of iron. They are not homemade. The parts are the gad and chain.
    There is a story connected with milking. One day this farmer was out on his farm looking at his cows when suddenly he saw a hare sucking the cows teats, the hare made off running and his two hounds after her, he was on horse back he raced her for a long distance through bogs, his horse went down in the soft ground. he jumped off the saddle, and ran after her. At last she ran into a small house with very small windows on it.
    Patrick Healy
    Newtownmanor, Co. Leitrim