School: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (roll number 9222)

Moneyduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. (continued from previous page)
    hatched in three weeks. Duck eggs are put into a box and a piece of iron put into their nest. Thirteen eggs are also put under a duck. The duck is fed likewise to the hen, and it takes a month to hatch duck eggs. The fowl are covered while hatching because the eggs wouldn't be properly hatched. Turkey eggs are put in a nest the same as the others, but there is no certain number to go her, according to how many she lays. The eggs are hatched in a month. Geese are put into some wide box or an old big bath basin, because she wants plenty of liberty to turn her eggs. The nest is made of hay and a horse shoe is put under the nest and a green sod so that there will be dampness near the eggs and they will hatch better. The goose is one month hatching also. She is let go out and in of her own free will. If we are anxious to know whether there are birds in the eggs or not we put them into warmer than luke warm water and if the eggs turn over there are live birds in them and if they sink to the bottom the eggs are non fertile.
    Annie Byrne
    Denis Timoney