School: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (roll number 9222)

Moneyduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

Contd
    intended to drown him. What did he do only go to the butchers stall for a pudding of blood and tied around Kates neck. When the soldiers came for him he stabbed the blood and Kate pretended she was dead Darby got to his horn and blew it into her ear up she gets to her feet again "oh" said the gentleman "Sell me the horse and I'll forgive you for all". "No"said Darby "I often killed Kate when I would be angry and I could bring back her life again." So they settled the price of it and Darby sold it. So the gentleman gathered a great party and had a great dinner. So he stabbed a lady and killed her, he began to blow into her ear. If he was blowing into her ear until the last day he would not waken her. SO they came for Darby real in earnest then as soon as they came they stuck him a bag and brought Darby away to drown him. It seemed the soldiers had to go a long piece to the river and they were thirsty they left Darby standing up to the wall in the bag and the soldiers went into a public house for a drink there was a gentleman passing by and Darby said to him "come in here and
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility
    AT1542: The Clever Boy