School: Muine Dubh (Moneyduff) (roll number 9222)

Moneyduff, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Ó Heádhra

1. Folklore
    Funny Story
    Once upon a time there lived in this place with his mother and two sisters a boy whose name was George Gray. He was about to get married on Thursday morning. As is always usual with a groom he was getting a new suit of clothes he called for the parcel the evening before. Everything was OK, the coat was a splendid fit but the trousers were six inched too long. He asked his mother to cut it off and turn it up again, she made some excuse and he asked his sister, she happened to be very busy preparing for the wedding she also excused herself, now he had only his young sister to depend on he told her what he wanted she was not a bit pleased with him and refused right away. At last he decided to leave them as they were until he had a woman of his own. Everything went well. At last all were in bed. His mother was not content, she got out of bed and came downstairs got the trousers out off what they were too long and sewed them and returned them to their place. Some misfortune was on the house, his sisters were sorry for having refused him, both got out of bed and did as their mother had done. One did not tell the other what she had done. In the morning all were excited fussing about at last George went to his room to dress, but he got
    John Fowley
    Kilmore, Co. Leitrim