Scoil: Drom Dhá Eithear (uimhir rolla 10825)

Dromahair, Co. Leitrim
Emily Nic Adhairt

1. Churning
    The churning around the district of Dromah is done about once a week, and the milk is churned in a creamery can.
    the milk is thickened in the creamery can and when the people want butter they churn it. The dash is put into the milk and the lid is put down on the can, it has a hole on the top and the handle of the dash is put through the lid. The joggler, which is like a wooden bowl with a hole in the bottom, is put down on top of the dash to keep the milk from splashing out. The man of the house of the churning, and the woman of the house puts in boiling water to the churn.
    When the butter comes up to the lid it is made. Then the butter is taken out and put into a wooden basin and mixed with pats. The salt is put in and the butter is mixed until the salt is through it all. Water is put in to take out the milk from the butter. The butter is (put) made into rolls and put away and is ready for use.
    There are a lot of customs about churning. If a person comes into the house when churning is going on, that person must take a "brash" before leaving or else he will take the butter away.
    Dorothy Gilmor
    Dorothy Gillmor