Scoil: Drom Dhá Eithear (uimhir rolla 10825)

Droim Dhá Thiar, Co. Liatroma
Emily Nic Adhairt

1. Old Ruins
    I. There are a lot of old ruins dotted about the district.
    II. The best known one is Creevalea abbey, which is standing out side the town. Just as you come into the main entrance there is a face of a woman with her tongue out. As the story goes, When the man who was building that part asked the woman for a drink, she refused to give him a drink and put out her tongue at him. The stone you see with the woman's face was carved out by the builder. The abbey was founded in the year 1552, by the O'Rouke of the time. There are a lot of queer, carved stones which are kept in a cell.
    III. There is an old castle at the top of the village. The castle belonged to O'Rourke. I explored the castle myself once and I found a stone with a kind of a sun dial carved on it. O'Rourke's wife was stolen from the castle. It is said that there is an under ground passage from the castle to the banqueting hall, but it can not be found.
    IV. There are a lot of other ruins nearby. There is an old town by the river, where a girl was hiding from the soldiers and she was shot there. There is also a castle down by the river, where a woman was supposed to have jumped out of a window. There is another castle down by the lake but there are no stories about it.
    Herbert Bolger 16-6-1938
    Herbert Bolger