School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

1. The principal herbs which were used about here were the Burdog, Bugless Fairy Fingers and Garlic.
    The Burdog or Cradan was used as a cure for a cough. This herb resembles rhubarb in its leaves and stalk. On the top there are little knots. You must pull those knots off before there comes flowers on them. To make the cure of the cough you cut them in little pieces and boil them. If you drink the juice of it, it will cure you.
    Bugless is found on the streets of country houses. Its color is dark green which resembles the Dandelion leaves. It is useful for putting to a sore to draw it.
    Fox Glove, or Fairy Fingers which it is called around here grows along ditches. There are about twenty red
    Mary Clancy